Notes from the past…

Leave a comment

Monday Madness on Wednesday!

Too much cookie dough, what can I say?

I’ve been doing some preliminary work on my great-grandfather John Thomas Stanley’s file, getting ready to start entering sources into my RootsMagic database. Converting .pdfs to .jpgs, verifying dates, renaming images, etc.

There is a major problem with my data:

John Stanley’s WWI Draft Registration

JohTStanley WWI

John Stanley’s Death Certificate

JohTStanley DC

John Stanley’s Fort Worth Star-Telegram Obituary

JohTStanley death news

John Stanley’s Greenwood Cemetery Headstone

JohTStanley stone2

Did you notice anything unusual in these documents/photograph?

Check the date(s) given as “Date of Birth”

  1. WWI Draft Registration- “Dec 25, 1894” (according to, kinda hard to tell)
  2. Death Certificate- “December 25, 1894”
  3. Obituary- “Dec 25, 1894”
  4. Headstone- “1896”


What date do I enter into my database?

None of these “sources” are primary for birth date. And since John and his older brother Henry were abandoned at approximately ages 2 and 4 respectively, the dates of birth for both boys were supplied by a frightened and bewildered 4-year-old boy! Their birth parents were never identified and the brothers were adopted by my 2nd great-grandfather Miles Francis Stanley and wife Trilla and Trilla’s sister Martha and her husband John Fair. There were no reliable witnesses to these boys’ births!

What to do? Best 3 outa 4? No social security number is given on the death certificate (although his wife, who died 24 years later, did have a social security card), so did John Stanley have a SS card? Without an accurate date of birth, can I request his SS-5?

Oh, yeah, one more vote for 1894. John Stanley’s 1900 census enumeration:



Of note, brother Henry’s WWI Registration and his death certificate list his DOB as 1892, and here is an image of the two boys, apparently taken very soon after they were abandoned (I’m thinking to document their appearance in an attempt to find their parents) that shows a boy of about 2 years old and a boy of about 4 years old.

So if Henry was born in 1892, that would put John’s birth year to be about 1894.


So what date will I enter into my RootsMagic database?

For now, 1894.

(My great-grandfather was a somewhat wealthy man. I wonder why my great-grandmother never had the headstone corrected… if it was wrong?

Leave a comment

(Almost) Wordless Wednesday: “Behind the scenes” with Banker Stanley

Susan Pix (92)

This photograph is of my great-grandfather John Thomas Stanley, ca 1918 (age 22). John Stanley was involved in the Fort Worth banking industry almost his entire adult life. Thanks to GenealogyBank, I have been able to download quite a few articles mentioning him from the early Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

I found this article today and thought, “How cool!”

From the 12 May 1918 edition, Part 2, Page 28:

(My apologies for the size of this image. I resized it as much as possible to still be readable. Please click to read it.)


My great-grandfather is circled in red.

This article discusses Fort Worth’s involvement in the Liberty Bond campaign, According to Wikipedia, “a Liberty Bond was a war bond that was sold in the United States to support the allied cause in World War I. Subscribing to the bonds became a symbol of patriotic duty in the United States and introduced the idea of financial securities to many citizens for the first time.”

How cool, indeed!